survivingmiddleage

the ups and downs of life

My Cat Is a Food Snob and a Critic

Chloe. The adorable looking cat is now a food snob and a critic. She used to like the store brand cat food just fine. Then I got a coupon for a free bag of food. Gee, thanks, Friskies! I wonder if they put Kitty Crack in those bags. Now if my precious one doesn’t have those dang Grillers, I get the “look”. And lemme tell ya, that look says a lot. I can just hear my darling saying, “What? You expect me to eat store brand food? What’s wrong with you?!” It got so bad that I opened a can of tuna earlier just to appease her. That made Soleil happy, but Chloe? Ha! She wants Grillers! Now! I told her she was just gonna have to wait til in the morning when I come home from work. She’s not happy. She squeaked at me and walked away.

I guess I’m in the doghouse until I buy that poor starving cat the right food!

Chloe the Cat

This is Chloe the Cat who is not happy with me.

Soleil the Silly Cat

This is sweet Soleil who is just kinda blase’ about the whole thing.

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

4 thoughts on “My Cat Is a Food Snob and a Critic

  1. lol u a went and did it now….

  2. funny little kitty..hey, we have our favorites too…

Please leave me a message!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Reflections

Inspiring people to live the life God intended them to live.

Fred's Food For Thought

Eat Well, Live Well

Our Little Family Adventure

Our family's adventure to eat healthy whole foods, get in the kitchen together, and enjoy life.

Hip2Save

Not Your Grandma's Coupon Site

notquiteold

Nancy Roman

The Byronic Man

We can rebuild him. We have the technology... Drier. Hilariouser. More satirical than before.

Creating J.Lyn

Be happy. Be you.

Bites of Life

Turning Spectators of Life into Players of Life!!

kathy rasmussen

the only way to do great work is to love what you do

Someone Like Me...

Better and Better, Day after Day...

Hiking Photography

Beautiful photos of hiking and other outdoor adventures.

On the Homefront

Reflections on life: the funny, poignant, serious and quirky

Successify!

Create a Life That Matters!

Rantings of an Amateur Chef

Food...cooking...eating....tools - What works, and what doesn't!

needlesspounds

One man's weight loss journey

Break Room Stories

Service Industry Stories and More Since 2012

milkandbreadreport

Just another WordPress.com site

%d bloggers like this: